2017-2018 HSA Awards

The Philadelphia Home and School Council has the great pleasure of honoring our member Home and School Association at our HSA Awards Dinner every two years.

 

This event celebrates the exceptional leadership, advocacy, and parent/student engagement during their current term in office.

 

During our Celebration of Achievement Evening, PHSC takes this opportunity to congratulate all our member HSA's, Parent Advocates, and City Council Members who have positively impacted our students, parents, teachers, and stakeholders in the City of Philadelphia. 

 

Here are the 2017-2018 winners:

Emerging Stars Award

  • Academy of Palumbo Home and School

  • Brown Home and School Association

  • Forrest Home and School Association

  • Howe Home and School Association

  • Marshall Home and School Association

  • Nebinger Home and School Association

  • Roosevelt Home and School Association

  • The U School Home and School Association

  • William Bodine Home and School Association

 

Hidden Gem Award

  • Brown Home and School Association

  • Decatur Home and School Association

  • ll Home and School Association

  • Fitzpatrick PVO

  • Girls High School Home and School Association

  • Hackett Home and School Association

  • Overbrook Educational Center Home and School Association

  • Widener Home and School Association

 

Legacy Award

  • Rose Lentz

  • Whilemena J. Young

 

Lifetime Achievement

  • Debbie Simon, Farrell Home and School Association

  • Sherry Williams, Family and Community Engagement Office- 

 

Outstanding Home and School

  • Bache Martin Home and School Association

  • Central Home and School Association

  • Greenberg Home and School Association

  • Greenfield Home and School Association

  • Hill-Freedman Home and School Association

  • Jackson Home and School Association

  • Masterman Home and School Association

  • McCall Home and School Association

  • Meredith Home and School Association

  • Penn Alexander Home and School Association

Outstanding Parent Engagement Award

  • Councilwoman at Large, Helen Gym 

  • Councilwoman Cheryl Parker

  • Councilwoman Jannie Blackwell 

  • Evette Jones, Philadelphia Federation of Teachers

  • Jamie Serrano, Family and Community Engagement Office, Network 8 

  • Jenna Monley, Family and Community Engagement Office 

  • Organizers of 2018 Parent Summit 

  • Our City, Our Schools

 

Parent Advocacy Award

  • Alison Hawver McDowell

  • Arielle Klagsbrun

  • Eric Marsh

  • Kendra Brooks

  • Laurie Mazer

  • Mina Muhammad

  • Tonya Bah

 

President's Award

  • Katrina Clark, Hill Freedman W.A. Home and School Association

  • Adrienne DeSimone, Baldi

  • Dawne Slowik, Greenberg Home and School Association

  • Eva Dorcus, J.S. Jenks Home and School Association

  • Laura Buonomo, Central Home and School Association

  • Michell Smith, Lankenau Home and School Association

  • Michelle McGinty, Palumbo

 

President's Award: Secretary

  • Amanda Casper, Jackson Home and School Association

  • Kristine Ho, Anne Frank Home and School Association

  • Michele Ditto, Nebinger Home and School Association

  • Michele McDowell, Dobson Home and School Association

  • Victoria Trower, Sullivan Home and School Association

President's Award: Treasurer

  • Aaron Edelmen, Jackson Home and School Association

  • Aimee Thrasher-Hanson, Hackett

  • Andrea Shuster, Masterman Home and School Association

  • Christina Dempsey, The Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush Home and School Association

  • Janice Snipe, Overbrook Educational Center Home and School Association

President's Award: Vice President

  • Leila Graham-Willis, Penn Alexander Home and School Association

  • Adam Weaver, Lea Home and School Association

  • Cinquetta Hawkins, Parkway Center City

  • Shana Dixon, J.S. Jenks Home and School Association

  • Tamara Hill-Bennett, Hill Freedman World Academy Home and School Association

Principal Partnership

  • Gina Hubbard/Greenberg

  • Joshua Levinson, Lankenau Environmental Science Magnet H. S.

  • Meredith Foote/Overbrook Educational Center

  • Neil Geyette/U School

  • Nicholas J. Cirulli, Jr., Louis Farrell School

  • Robert McGrogan/Shawmont

  • Ted Domers/Carver Engineering and Science

 

Shining Star Award

  • CCA Baldi Home and School Association

  • Farrell Home and School Association

  • J.S. Jenks Arts and Science Home and School Association

  • Shawmont Elementary Home and School

  • SLA Middle School Home and School

 

Teacher Appreciation

  • Ishmael Jimenez - Kensington CAPA/Working Educators

  • Leslie Grace - Nebinger

  • William Senatore, 7th grade - Baldi Middle School

 

Teacher/Staff Appreciation

  • Lori Dixon, Hill Freedman World Academy

  • Patricia Muryzn, Fell School

1/32

 © 2017 by Philadelphia Home and School Council                                                                                                                      Designed by Smoking Horses